Michigan has a new Governor but Wisconsin’s is still up in the air. Gretchen Whitmer defeated Bill Schuette in Michigan but Tony Evers and Scott Walker are in a dead heat with many uncounted ballots in Milwaukee.On the Dickinson County Board Of Commissioners Incumbents Joe Stevens,Henry Wender and Barbara Kramer won re-election however incumbent Ann Martin lost to challenger Kevin Pirlot 1006 to 944. A counting glitch in Iron County has backed up the information from that county so as of now, Julie LaCost leads Grant Carlson 7300 to 6948. Marijuana will become legal in Michigan as it passed by a 57-43% margin. Ed McBroom defeated Scott Dianda for the 38th District Senate Seat 54-44%. Jack Bergman, Beau LaFave and Debbie Stabenow won re-election.
Update… Dickinson County!
Dickinson County Commissioner 5th District
100% Reporting | |||
John Degenaer (D) | 1748 | 100% | Winner |
_________________________________________________________
Judge of Dickinson County Probate Court
0% Reporting | |||
Thomas Slagle | 0 | 0% |
_________________________________________________________
Judge of 95th B District Court
100% Reporting | |||
Julie LaCost | 8244 | 52% | Winner |
Grant Carlson | 7568 | 48% |
__________________________________________________________
Dickinson County Conservation District Millage
0.1 mill for 5 years to provide operation of the Dickinson Conservation District and its programs
100% Reporting | |||
No | 5596 | 51% | Winner |
Yes | 5370 | 49% |
__________________________________________________________
Breitung Township Trustee
100% Reporting | |||
Brent Johnson (R) | 2321 | 100% | Winner |
__________________________________________________________
Sagola Township Treasurer
100% Reporting | |||
Rita Rotter (R) | 479 | 100% | Winner |
___________________________________________________________
West Branch Township Supervisor
100% Reporting | |||
Jennifer Oman (D) | 24 | 100% | Winner |
100% Reporting | |||
Cheryl Peacock (R) | 24 | 100% | Winner |
___________________________________________________________
Breitung Township School Board
100% Reporting | |||
David Kashian | 3239 | 34% | Winner |
Kate Thomas | 3195 | 34% | Winner |
Joanne To | 2993 | 32% | Winner |
___________________________________________________________
Iron Mountain Public Schools School Board
100% Reporting | |||
Robert Langsford | 1284 | 39% | Winner |
Lisa Basanese | 1150 | 35% | Winner |
Jeffrey Porier | 845 | 26% |
____________________________________________________________
North Dickinson County School Board
100% Reporting | |||
Lynn Oman | 846 | 56% | Winner |
Victoria Webb | 676 | 44% | Winner |
____________________________________________________________
Norway-Vulcan Area School Board
100% Reporting | |||
Brady Gustafson | 1497 | 30% | Winner |
Janice Van Gasse | 1478 | 30% | Winner |
Mark Rietveld | 1106 | 22% | Winner |
Joseph Rake | 899 | 18% |